23 September 2022 | Source: https://president.uz/en/lists/view/5563 86
Construction Projects Presented
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of projects for the construction of several facilities.
Proposals for the construction of the Olympic Town in Tashkent, which will host the Asian Youth Games in 2025, were considered. By the international requirements, an Olympic stadium, indoor sports complexes, a water sports palace, training grounds, and a rowing canal will be built in the town.
Commenting on the previous presentation, the President noted that these sports complexes should serve our people for a long time, so it is necessary to ensure their high-quality construction.
In this regard, foreign companies with extensive experience in this field will be involved in the design and construction process. The President conversed with them and listened to their proposals. The President noted the importance of ensuring the versatility of sports facilities. The recommendations were given on the energy efficiency of future facilities by installing solar panels on the roofs of stadiums and buildings, planting a large number of trees in green areas.
During the presentation, the project of the University «New Uzbekistan» was also considered. It is planned to be located in the Mirzo Ulugbek district of Tashkent; the academic buildings, administration, hostels for teachers and students, a canteen, a library, a laboratory, a sports complex have been designed.
Now, the Presidential School is located in this place. In the future, the Agency for Presidential Educational Institutions will also be housed here. Along with the university, they will form a single complex in the field of education.
«Specialized schools are our foundation», Shavkat Mirziyoyev said. «Our children shall grow up educated and comprehensively developed there. The university will be another step of this system and will prepare demanded, modern specialists for our country. Therefore, there must be all the conditions, the advanced method».
The President noted the need for involving more local builders in the work.
The next presented project is also designed to promote youth development. It provides for the construction of centers in makhallas (local neighborhood community areas), including stadiums, playgrounds, libraries, computer rooms, canteens, baths and other facilities.
According to an Order of the President, taking into account the opinion of the population, the places where such centers will be built have been determined. To date, the construction of sports grounds has begun in 171 makhallas, 64 of them have been put into operation.
A logical continuation of this work was the Presidential Resolution of April 11 this year «On measures to raise the involvement of youth in the mass sports in makhallas to a new stage». According to the document, the Olympiad «Five Initiatives» was held, in which 279 makhallas became winners. As a reward and incentive for young people who are interested in sports, universal sports complexes, streetball and workout grounds will be built in these makhallas.
In addition, streetball and workout grounds will be created in another 208 makhallas without sports infrastructure.
Following the productive state visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Republic of Korea in December last year, work has been intensified to establish a medical cluster in Tashkent. Thus, with the support of the Korea Economic Development Cooperation Fund (EDCF), it is set to build an adult medical center, an oncology clinic and a university.
Together with the existing Children’s Medical Center, these three complexes form a single cluster. An advanced education and treatment system based on Korean experience will be established. There will be 900 beds in medical institutions. Construction work will start in 2023.
The President gave the relevant instructions to responsible officials on the implementation of the project.