The Republican Design Institute «UzEngineering» under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan starts its history from 2006, when the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PP-377 dated 13.06.2006, under the Ministry of Economy, in order to strengthen coordination of scientific, technical and project support for structural reforms in the country , preparation at a high level and high-quality support for the implementation of major investment projects for the construction, reconstruction and modernization of enterprises in the basic industries of importance for sustainable and balanced development of the economy of the republic was established by the Uzbek State Institute of Design in the power, oil and gas, chemical and heavy industry - Institute «Uztyajneftegazkhimproekt».
In order to further improve the quality of the investment projects being developed, to introduce into the design processes progressive methods of organizing and conducting design works based on advanced foreign experience by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of 14.03.2017. № PP -2831 State Institute «Uztyajneftegazkhimproekt» was reorganized into the Republican design institute «UzEngineering» under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The institute is entrusted with the functions of a general contractor for the development of pre-design and design documentation for investment projects in accordance with contracts concluded with customers of enterprises in the basic sectors of the economy.
The main tasks and activities of the Institute have been determined, its structure, general structure of the Bureau of Chief Project Engineer and the members of scientific and technical council, sources of financing have been identified, as well as set of measures related to the activity of the Institute has been implemented.
The Order of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No.P-4917 dated 25 April 2017 approved the Regulation on the Institute, with consideration for the set requirements and assigned tasks. The Institute is staffed by highly qualified professional specialists with recquisite knowledge and practical work experience, including in preparation and development of feasibility studies/feasibility estimates.
The Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No.PP-3557 dated 22 February 2018 «On measures for further improvement of design works and the system of training the design engineers in core sectors of economy» determines the «UzEngineering» RDI as the body interacting between the specialized higher educational institutions and design organizations in training the highly qualified design engineers.
You can download the RDI UzEngineering presentation in PowerPoint from this link.