On August 29 this year, Laziz Kudratov, Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, held talks with Gunter Erfurt, General Director of Meyer Burger.
For reference: Meyer Burger is a Swiss company specializing in the production and supply of modules and components for photovoltaic stations. The company, founded in 1953, today has offices in Germany, USA, China and Singapore. The installed production capacity of solar panels at the end of 2022 was 1 GW. By 2024, the company plans to increase its capacity to 3.4 GW.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the prospects for the implementation of joint projects in the field of energy with the involvement of advanced industrial technologies from Meyer Burger. Representatives of the company highly appreciated the practical aspects of the business climate created in Uzbekistan for the comfortable activities of investors, and expressed interest in developing cooperation.
As part of a constructive exchange of views, a plan for the implementation of joint projects in the energy sector with the introduction of innovative developments of the company was agreed upon.
As a result of the meeting, a memorandum of intent was signed on the implementation of the Investment project for the construction of a modern solar module plant in Uzbekistan. Construction work is scheduled to start in 2024.