17 October 2018 | Source: National news agency Uzbekistan (UzA) 1505
Issues of chemical industry development are discussed
On October 16, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on issues of accelerated development of the chemical industry, attracting foreign investment and modern technologies into the sphere.
Chemical industry, being a catalyst of modern industry, has an important place in the economy, since chemical process is the basis of any production.
Uzbekistan’s subsoil contains almost all elements of the periodic table. However, despite the rich reserves of hydrocarbons, the domestic chemical industry specializes mainly in production of mineral fertilizers for agriculture.
Production of complex polymers, catalysts, reagents and synthetic fibers necessary for building materials industry, pharmaceutical, textile, mechanical engineering and other industries has not been established.
As a result, chemical products worth $1.5 billion are imported annually. Phosphorus and potash fertilizers produced in the country cover only a third of the demand for them.
Capacities for production of complex mineral fertilizers are outdated by 60-70 percent, which leads to waste of energy resources, an increase in the cost of chemical products.