1 February 2024 | Source: https://yuz.uz/ 80
Plans presented in the metallurgical industry
On February 1, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with a presentation on measures to develop metallurgical enterprises.
The Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Company, the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Company, the Uzbek Metallurgical Company, and the state enterprise Navoiuran are essential to the country’s economy. In recent years, $7 billion 400 million has been invested in these four enterprises. As a result, gold production increased by 23 percent, copper by 41 percent, and silver by 60 percent. At the Navoi plant, 4 new fields have been developed, and 3 plants have been put into operation. Production also increased at Uzmetkombinat and Navoiuran.
In general, over the past 6 years, the share of these enterprises in the total industry has increased from 10 to 17 percent, and in budget revenues, it has risen from 11 to 25 percent..
As is known, Uzbekistan has set itself the goal of doubling its economy by 2030. At the same time, growing competition in the world poses new challenges. In this regard, the issue of increasing the efficiency of these large companies is becoming increasingly important.
At the presentation, the responsible persons outlined plans to increase production and attract investment into the industry.
The Head of state noted the need to transform plants with the involvement of foreign experts, paying particular attention to the introduction of digital solutions and green technologies. Specific instructions were given for attracting investments and the acceleration of new projects.
Tasks have been set to optimize operating costs and energy consumption and reduce costs. The importance of increasing labor productivity at plants and introducing performance indicators (KPIs) into the activities of managers and specialists was noted.