24 August 2018 | Source: Uzbekistan National News Agency (UzA) 995
Sherabad Cement Plant: 1.5 million tons of products per year
The solemn opening ceremony of Sherabad Cement Plant, built by the joint stock company Almalyk MMC, took place in the village of Vandob in Surkhandarya region.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, during the visit to Surkhandarya region on February 10-11, 2017, got acquainted with this project worth 212.8 million dollars and gave necessary recommendations for its implementation. Construction of the plant was carried out qualitatively in a short time. The enterprise started production and contributes to development of construction industry and increasing the region’s export potential.
Almalyk MMC signed an agreement with a Turkish company DAL Teknik Makina on delivering the plant on a turn-key basis in order to quickly and efficiently build the large enterprise. Foreign builders in cooperation with Element Qurilish company from the city of Tashkent in a short period of time carried out a qualitative construction work and put the plant into operation. The new plant is built in a mountainous area and occupies an area of 55 hectares.
According to Almalyk MMC, the new plant, equipped with modern equipment, is capable of producing 1.5 million tons of qualitative cement per year. The cement produced at the enterprise is important for meeting the demand for cement, especially in Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya regions. The plant will employ more than a thousand people.
Currently, more than 15 types of competitive products manufactured in Almalyk MMC are exported to Russia, China, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan and European countries. In the future, it is planned to export cement.
Acting khokim of Surkhandarya region B.Pulatov addressed the event.