6 February 2020 | Source: Uzbekistan National News Agency (UzA) 268
The Ministry of Finance and the World Bank: the next stage of cooperation​
Uzbekistan together with the World Bank is implementing about 25 projects. The goal of these projects with a total cost of 5 billion 700 million USD is to improve the quality of drinking water, reform agricultural sector, develop medicine and road infrastructure.
Building institutional capacity project has been launched, which will be implemented by the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the World Bank. The Ministry’s Training Center hosted a workshop on this occasion.
Information was provided about goals and objectives of the new project. The event was attended by local and foreign experts, officials.
The new project provides for development of public finance management, improvement of conditions for market operations of corporate sector and improvement of mechanisms for supporting economic reforms.
It should be noted that this project consists of three important areas. The goal is to improve public finance management, effectively manage public assets and reform state-owned enterprises, support economic reforms in the country, as well as Economic Council created for this purpose.