27 April 2023 | Source: president.uz 412
Uzbek President Supports Innovative Projects of «ACWA Power»
The implementation of current projects and opportunities for a radical expansion of partnerships were considered at a meeting between the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the Chairman of the Board of the Saudi company «ACWA Power» Muhammad Abdullah Abunayan, held on the sidelines of the investment forum.
The President of our state has satisfactorily noted the fruitful cooperation with the Saudi company, which is the largest investor in the development of the green energy sector of Uzbekistan.
Currently, the projects worth $7.5 billion are being implemented in the field of alternative energy. Besides, the active preparations are underway for new projects to construct solar and wind power plants, producing "green" hydrogen.
During the conversation, the prospects for further deepening cooperation, primarily the promotion of innovative projects, within the framework of the Uzbek-Saudi Business Council, were considered.