On April 20, 2022, a training webinar was held for design engineers of the Institute at the "UzEngineering" RDI on the topic "Development of the "Process" section: from P&ID to obtaining ISO drawings", organized by the company "CAD SYSTEMS" (Russia).
Using the BIM project of a gold recovery plant as an example, the process of end-to-end data transfer of pipeline systems from the stage of creating a P&ID to creating isometric drawings was demonstrated to the specialists of the Institute. The training turned out to be useful for design engineers of Process sections of pre-design and design documentation, using Autodesk Revit, AutoCAD PLANT 3D and AEC Collection programs when designing.
Also, on April 21, 2022, a training webinar was held on the topic “Development of P&ID, 3D models based on P&ID and release of documentation”, organized by the ALCOR company (Kazakhstan).
The training was aimed at studying a set of applications for BIM modeling - OpenPlant, which is part of the Bentley Systems "Open" application line and which includes CAD design tools based on the built-in MicroStation platform and BIM modeling tools for industrial facilities.