14 March 2019 | Source: National news agency Uzbekistan (UzA) 1491
Keep up with the times: President got acquainted with the installation of the second combined-cycle plant in Navoi Thermal Power Station
Navoi Thermal Power Station is the main source of electricity and heat supply of the region, which is one of the most industrialized regions of the country, as well as consumers of neighboring territories.
The success of investment projects implemented at this station directly determines the effective functioning of such large enterprises as Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combinat, the joint-stock companies Navoiazot, Kyzylkumcement, small businesses and private entrepreneurship, as well as reliable electricity supply to the population.
On March 28, 2017, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Navoi Thermal Power Station, where he laid the capsule for the construction of the second combined-cycle plant.
An agreement was signed between the consortium of Japanese companies Mitsubishi Corporation and Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems and Uzbekenergo joint-stock company on construction of a combined-cycle plant with a capacity of 450 megawatts and worth 432 million USD. Currently, the project is being implemented by Mitsubishi Corporation and MHPS and Turkish company Calik Enerji.
The President became familiar with the process of operating of the combined-cycle gas turbine.
Finding additional opportunities for increasing the efficiency of power plants is a question that occupies the minds of technologists around the world. The answer to this problem is combined-cycle plants. While the efficiency of traditional stations is 40 percent, this figure amounts to 57 percent for the first combined-cycle plant at Navoi Thermal Power Station, for the second – 61 percent.
The combined-cycle plant will be fully commissioned in September this year.
President got acquainted with the installation of the second combined-cycle plant in Navoi Thermal Power Station
The Head of the state was provided with information on the expected results of the project, as well as the technical and economic indicators of the installation. Thus, as a result of the commissioning of the combined-cycle plant, 3 billion 454 million kilowatt-hours of electrical and thermal energy will be produced annually. According to calculations, by reducing the fuel consumption required for production of 1 kilowatt-hour of electricity, an average of 829 million cubic meters of natural gas per year will be saved.
Until 2025, Uzbekistan plans to build a number of more modern combined-cycle plants. This, in turn, requires training of over a thousand highly qualified specialists.
Earlier, the President ordered to organize a center for training specialists to work with a combined-cycle plant on the base of Navoi Thermal Power Station. Accordingly, such a center is organized at the company with the financial assistance of the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA). To date, 166 specialists have been trained here.
The Head of the state talked with the company’s employees and foreign investors.
Such large-scale investment projects that are being implemented in the domestic energy sector are significant in that they contribute to building up the power generating facilities and, most importantly, ensuring the uninterrupted supply of electricity to consumers. Introduction of modern technologies will reduce fuel consumption and minimize the harmful effects on the environment.