11 January 2018 | Source: Uzbekistan national news agency (UzA) 5714
Reforms aimed at increasing the defense power and industrial potential of the country
On January 10, 2018, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Chirchik.
Chirchik is a city of chemists and mechanical engineers. Such large production facilities as “Maxam-Chirchik”, “Oil, gas and chemical machinery plant”, “Chirchik agricultural machinery plant” joint-stock companies, Uzbek refractory and heat-resistant metals combine operating here are making a significant contribution to the development of the country’s industry.
President of our country got acquainted with the program of development of agricultural machinery.
Large-scale work is being carried out in our country on further improving activities of agricultural machinery enterprises. Measures are being taken on modernization, technical and technological re-equipment of production, organization of modern and competitive machinery and equipment production for the agricultural sector.
The Head of our state was provided with information on plans for production of resource-saving and high-performance agricultural machinery and means of mechanization.
It is planned to implement 3 projects worth 32,7 million dollars in 2018-2019, in Chirchik agricultural machinery plant. It is envisaged to bring the level of localization of products to 50 percent.
The project is aimed at providing machine-tractor parks and farms with new types of agricultural machinery – modern combines for harvesting grain and hay, cotton and grain seeders, equipment for soil cultivation, sowing and potato harvesting.
The Head of our state got acquainted with samples of agricultural machinery, which is planned to be produced within the framework of the project.
Presentation of agricultural machinery produced at Tashkent agricultural machinery plant, “Technolog”, “Agregat”, “UzCaseMash”, “Lemken – Chirchik”, “UzClaasAgro” enterprises was held.
The President of our country visited “Oil, gas and chemical machinery plant” JSC, got acquainted with projects on organizing new foundry and production of large-sized equipment.
The plant produces heat exchangers for the oil and gas, chemical and food industries, compressors, pumps, equipment for oil and gas processing, drilling, air cooling, components and others.
Products of the enterprise are supplied to “Muborakneftgas”, “Shurtanneftgas” joint-stock companies, Shurtan gas chemical complex and other large industrial enterprises, as well as exported to Russia, Kazakhstan, Belarus, Ukraine.
Last year, the volume of exports of the enterprise amounted to 1,5 million dollars, this year it is planned to bring this figure to 2 million dollars.
To this end, it is planned to build a new modern foundry. As a result of implementation of this project at a total cost of 18,9 million dollars, the volume of production of foundry products of various nomenclature will be brought from the current 1,7 thousand to 4 thousand tons per year. The foundry will be equipped with technologies produced in Europe and the USA. It is scheduled to be launched in the third quarter of 2019.
The Head of our state got acquainted with samples of products of “Oil, gas and chemical machinery plant” and Chirchik transformer plant, noted that such projects are of great importance in expanding the assortment of production and volumes of export.
Presentation of a number of programs and projects aimed at socio-economic development, improving welfare of the population was also held here.
There are more than 300 industrial enterprises in Chirchik. About 80 projects will be implemented within the framework of the economic development program of the city for 2018-2019. As a result, the volume of production will increase 1,6 times, about 3 thousand jobs will be created.
The President noted that Chirchik is one of the largest industrial centers of our country in terms of its capabilities and potential, that’s why in each project it is necessary to pay special attention to diversification of production and improvement of living conditions of the population. The Head of our state gave appropriate instructions on increasing the effectiveness of projects.
Essence and significance of reforms taking place in the city, increasing welfare of the population, educating youth were discussed at the meeting with employees and experts of the enterprise, public representatives, veterans and youth that was held at the assembly hall of the plant.