22 November 2017 | Source: Podrobno.uz 692
South Korean companies will develop gold in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan and South Korea agreed on joint projects for the geological study and development of 4 gold deposits. A source in the government told this to the correspondent of the NA Podrobno.uz
At the initial stage, it is planned to transfer $ 10 million of Korean investments to geological study of promising areas for the identification of new mineral deposits.
In addition, will continue the implementation of the investment project for the development of Soutbay tungsten deposits in Navoi region with Shindong Resources Company. In 2018-2019, is planned works to increase production the raw material base, and also development of a bank feasibility study for a total sum of $ 3 million.
The Uzbek side also agreed to expand cooperation with the famous company Hanjin D & B. In particular, planned to increase the production capacity of modern hydroficated drilling rigs to 15 units for the modernization of enterprises in the geological and oil and gas industries. In this case, the localization of individual parts and equipment will be brought to 50%.
At the same time, in order to improve the skills of the geological staff of both countries was reached agreement with the Chonnam National University, which provides close scientific and technical cooperation. This agreement will promote the development of science and technology in the geological sphere of both countries.
In the near future, it is planned to attract highly qualified teaching staff of the Korean side to conduct short-term and medium-term training courses in Uzbekistan.