22 November 2017 | Source: Uznews.uz 2350
State energy companies of Uzbekistan and Korea agreed on cooperation
During the visit of the delegation of JSC Uzbekenergo to the Republic of Korea, were held negotiations with the Korean State Energy Company «KEPCO».
As the part of talks with the Korean partners discussed issues of further expansion of bilateral cooperation in the energy sector of Uzbekistan, and in particular, the issues of joint implementation of the project for the control and data collection system (SCADA), management system (EMS) and the modernization of relevant information technologies at power facilities.
As a result, Deputy Chairman of the Board of JSC "Uzbekenergo" - Shukhrat Sheraliev and Senior Executive Vice President of KEPCO, Mr. Hyang-reol Lyu signed an Agreement on Cooperation, providing for the study, exchange of experience and specialists in the field of dispatching, and also working with the International Financial Institutions - Asian Development Bank, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, and other issues of financing of the SCADA/EMS implementation project in the Uzbek energy system.