23 November 2017 | Source: Газета.uz 2391
“Uzbekenergo” and South Korean consortium implement projects at $ 1.84 billion
“Uzbekenergo” and South Korean companies signed agreements on the implementation of three projects with total worth $ 1.84 billion dollars.
“Uzbekenergo” and a consortium of South Korean companies POSCO Daewoo and Hyundai Engineering and Construction signed agreements in Seoul on the implementation of three projects in the energy sector with total worth of $ 1.84 billion. The documents were signed during the state visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Republic of Korea.
As reported to “Gazeta.uz” the press center on coverage of the visit, the parties will build a combined-cycle plant with a capacity of 450 MWt at the Navoi thermal power plant.
Also planned the construction of transmission line of 220 kV with a length of 327 km. from the Takhiatash Thermal Power Plant to the North-West and South-West Energy Sites.
In addition, in 2018-2021, will be accomplished modernization of electric networks and power equipment in Bukhara, Samarkand and Jizzak regions.